česky/
tranzit.org/

tranzit.cz/

Roman Berka, museum in progress

lecture & discussion

6.30 p.m.
Display - space for contemporary arts
Bubenská 3
Prague, Czech Republic

On the occasion of an exhibition of documents and archival materials from the museum in progress, Vienna (AT). Realised in collaboration with Galerie Display, Prague.


museum in progress is concerned with the changing ways in which art is brought before the public and has developed innovative models for co-operation between usiness, art and media. The art association, founded in 1990, organises exhibitions in media such as newspapers, magazines, billboards, the the facades of buildings, TV andthe internet and thereby integrates art into everyday life. The museum of the 21st century exists as a flexible structure and establishes the form in which it appears directly in media space.

The work of museum in progress is media-specific, context-dependent and temporary. This applies both to individual projects and to the whole structure. An indispensable precondition for the activities of museum in progress is the independence of the artistic decision, protected by binding contracts with numerous partners. museum in progress addresses the public both on behalf of international contemporary art and open discourse in society.museum in progress therefore acts independently of political influence.

mip has been collaborating with:
Aballéa Martine, Acconci Vito, Aigner Ulrike, Akkerman Philip, Alptekin Hüseyin Bahri, Altendorf Alf, Althamer Pawel, Alves Maria Thereza, Amorales Carlos, Andraschek Iris, Araki Nabuyoshi , Armaly Fareed, Artaud Antonin, Arthuis Isabelle, Astuy Christy Attems Sule Azizov Zeigam, Baechler Donald, Baldessari John, Ban Bella, Barnbrook Jonathan, Barney Matthew, Barry Robert, Basbaum Ricardo, Baselitz Georg, Baumann Thomas, Bayrle Thomas, Bazile Bernard, Beck Stefan,
Beltran Erick, Bergler Fritz, Berkenblit Ellen, Bilak Peter, Birnbaum Dara, Bitter Sabine, Blochwitz Daniel, Blum Michael, Blume Bernhard, Bodnßr Éva, Boehme Max, Boetti Alighiero e, Boltanski Christian, Bonk Ecke, Bourdieu Pierre, Boyadjiev Luchezar, Brandl Herbert, Brennan Tim, Bressnik Uwe, Brossa Joan, Bruly-Bouabré Fréderick, Brus Günter, Brückl Rosa, Burden Chris, Burdick Anne, Burghardt Manuela, Bury Götz, Büchler Pavel, Büttner Werner, Cantor Mircea, Caramelle Ernst, Castillo Mariana, Cella Bernhard, Chaimowicz Georg, Cheong Hoy, Chin Mel, Chin-Ho Huang, Clark Lygia, Clegg & Guttmann, Closky Claude, Coley Nathan, Corillon Patrick, Critical Art Ensemble, Crow David, Croy Oliver, Cuevas Minerva, Cuoghi Roberto, Dawsey Jill, Dean Tacita, Deller Jeremy, Dertnig Carola, Deursen Linda van, Die Damen, Diehn Julien, Dion Mark, Djordjevic Mirjana, Dumas Marlene, Dunst Heinrich, Durham Jimmie, Dworak Andreas, Dzama Marcel, Eckhardt Friedrich, Egg Daniel, Eichinger oder Knechtl, Emir Mehmet, Eriksson Annika, Erkmen Ayse, Export Valie, Farocki Harun, Farrell Malachi, Faust Marina, Federle Helmut, Feldmann Hans-Peter, Fend Peter, Fenwick Richard, Fischli Peter, Fleissner Richard, Fodor Gyula, Fork Unstable Media, Fraser Andrea, Fuchs Bernhard, Gallée Ilia, Gappmayr Heinz, Gazzola Pia, Geiger Marcus, Germann Achim, Gerz Jochen, Geys Jeff, Gilbert & George, Gill Symrin, Gillick Liam, Giovanni Filippo di, Gironcoli Bruno, Gmür Maurus, Goldin Nan, Golub Leon, Gonzalez-Foerster Dominique, Gonzalez-Torres Felix, Gordon Douglas, Graf Franz, Graham Dan, Grba Dejan, Green Renée, Greger Franz, Grigely Joseph, Grohs Fritz, Grübl Elisabeth, Guillen Mauricio, Gyurko Stefan, Haaning Jens, Hahnenkamp Maria, Halleck Dee Dee, Hamilton Richard, Hart Claudia, Hatoum Mona, Hazelwander Karin, Heilmann Mary, Hell Bodo, Herman Peled Horit, Herold Georg, Hil de Gard, Hiller Susan, Hirakawa Noritoshi, Hirst Damien, Hite Shere, Hodel Martin, Hoeck Richard, Hoedt Ralf, Hoffmann Justin, Hohenbüchler Christine & Irene, Hollinetz Walter, Holzer Jenny, Honetschläger Edgar, Horn Roni,Horßkovß & Maurer Huene Stephan von, Hutzinger Christian, Hybert Fabrice,Höller Carsten, IRWIN, Ilic Aleksandar Battista, Imaginary Forces, IvekovicSanja, Jahrmann Margarete, Jamie Cameron, Janssens Ann Veronica, JelinekRobert, Jermolaewa Anna, Jewesbury Daniel, Jones Adrian, Jürgenssen Birgit,Kabakov Ilya, Kandl Helmut, Kelley Mike, Kelly Deborah, Kempinger Herwig,Keser Ivana,
Kiefer Anselm, Kim Soo Ja, Klopf Karl-Heinz, Klub 2, Knap Jan, Koch Martin, Konrad Aglaia, Koons Jeff, Kornum Mads Ranch, Kosuth Joseph, Kozera Marek, Kram Reed, Krebber Michael, Kristof Gregor, Krystufek Elke,Kuri Gabriel, Kurz Sigrid, Kvetan Marek, Küng Hans, Lang Gerhard, Lassnig Maria,Latham John, Leikauf Andreas, Leow Vincent, Lieshout Erik van, Litscher Hans-Peter, Lobnig Hubert, Locher Thomas, Logicaland, Lombardi Inés, Lulic Marko,Lum Ken, M/M, Maidagan Juan, Majerus Michael, Manner Boris, Marclay Christian, Margreiter Dorit, Maris Alexander & Susan, Marker Chris, Math Michaela, Mathewson Stephen, Matiasek Katarina, Matt Kurt, Mau Leonore, Mause Lloyd de, McArdle Kathy, McCarthy Paul, Meese Jonathan, Mekas Jonas, Mevis Armand, Michael Elmgreen & Ingar Dragset, Milin Robert, Miller J. Abbott, Mittendorfer Cornelia, Moffat Ellen, Molacek Rudi, Moulène Jean-Luc, Mrazik Martin, Mrazikova Eva, Mullican Matt, Muntean & Rosenblum, Myles Eileen, Mühl Otto, Müller Christian Philipp, Nebel Christoph, Nitsch Hermann, Norman Nils, Oberhuber Oswald, Obholzer Walter, Ohanian Melik, Ono Yoko, Or-Om, Orozco Gabriel, Osterider Martin, Oursler Tony, PRINZGAU/podgorschek, Palma de Rodriguez Fernando, Paolini Giulio, Patterson Simon, Paul Gerhard, Payer Edith, Petljura Aleksandr, Pettibon Raimond, Pichler Cathrin, Pierson Jack, Pippin Steven, Pistoletto Michelangelo, Pivi Paola, Plank Elisabeth, Ponger Lisl, Prina Stephen, Pruitt Rob, Pumhösl Florian, Rabinovici Doron, Raeven L.A., Ragimov Kerim, Rainer Arnulf, Rawanchaikul Navin, Reala, Rhoades Jason, Richter Gerhard, Rijke Jeroen de, Rizoto, Rock Michael, Rockenschaub Gerwald, Rogy Viktor Rooij Willem de, Rosenquist James, Rosler Martha, Roth Dieter, Rott Mario, Ruscha Edward, Rühm Gerhard, Sagmeister Stefan, Salmon Naomi Tereza, Salner Wally,
Sandbichler Peter, Sangar Bülent, Schachinger Beate, Schaerf Eran, Schatzl Leo, Scherübl Klaus, Schinwald Markus, Schlegel Eva, Schmalix Hubert, Schmatz Ferdinand, Schmidt-Gleim Meike, Schmoll Gregor, Schmögner Walter, Schneider Wolfgang, Scholz Trebor, Schrom Wolfgang, Schumacher Rainald, Schuster Michael, Schwaiger Josef, Sellers Susan, Serralongue Bruno, Shalev-Gerz Esther, Sharp Tim, Shaw Jeffrey, Shrigley David, Siekmann Andreas, Skala Jiri, Slominski Andreas, Smith Michael, Snyder Sean, Sommerer Christa, Spero Nancy, Spin, Stangl Anna, Station Rose, Stattmann Klaus, Staudinger Hermann, Stech Isa, Steiger Dominik, Steinbach Haim, Sterry Petra, Stewart Dave, Stockhammer Helmut, Stoyanov Kamen, Straeten Andrea van der, Strebe Diemut, Streeruwitz Marlene, Streuli Beat, Strobl Ingeborg, Strouhal Ernst, Suk Violet, Sunkovsky Beatrix, Szabo Bonita, Taaffe Philip, Teckert Christian, The DesignersRepublic, Thorne David, Tillmans Wolfgang, Tiravanija Rirkrit, Tomato, Toroni Niele, Trockel Rosemarie, Tylevich Alexei, Vectorama.org, Virilio Paul, Vondrejcova Silvie, Wagnest Matta, Wahlpartie, Walde Martin, Walker Kara, Walters Mary Jo, Watz Marius, Wearing Gillian, Weber Helmut, Weigand Hans, Weinberger Lois, Weiner Lawrence, Weiss Fischli, WestFranz, Westman Barbara, Windlin Cornel, Wines James, Wodiczko Krzysztof, Wucherer Gerold, Wurm Erwin, Wyn Evans Cerith, Würthle Michel, Yang Jun, Zahornicky Robert, Zhang Lansheng, Zhou Thiehai, Zinganel Michael, Zinny Dolores, Zittel Andrea, Zivic Gregor, Zobernig Heimo, Zobl Beatrix, Zoitl Moira, Zybach Andreas, demonstate, hoheshaus, monochrom

Related
documents of museum in progress

External Links
Display
mip






 

Creative Commons License